CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Isothiocyanate (CAS-556-61-6) in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Methyl Isothiocyanate, is indicated for use as a fumigant/fungicide.

The applicable subheading for the Methyl Isothiocyanate in bulk form, will be 2930.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Other: Pesticides: Thiocyanates, thiurams and isothiocyanates.” The rate of duty will be 3.7% Ad Valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division